2021 Jerdon Mountain Challenge Results

DIVSION: OPEN WOMEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 259 Tanya Nagy 2:34:31.4 10.10 48 Greer SC Bearden Josey Womens Cycling
2 060 Haley Dawson 3:07:52.3 8.30 28 Brevard NC Otter Cycling Squad
3 099 BellaRose Grant 3:16:16.0 7.95 14 Black Mountain NC  
4 044 Becky Cicchetti 3:47:49.6 6.85 38 Port Orange FL  
5 195 Molly Jacobs 3:51:57.5 6.73 30 Winston Salem NC  
6 303 Kelsey Robinson 3:58:37.2 6.54 23 Marion NC  
 
DIVISION: OPEN MEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 030 Craig Calvert 2:06:21.0 12.35 28 Greenville SC  
2 111 Grayson Haines 2:14:22.1 11.61 24 Belmont NC All Star Bike Shop
3 237 Marc Mazza 2:19:42.6 11.17 31 Asheville NC  
4 293 Josh Ramsey 2:27:14.5 10.60 35 Winston Salem NC Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5 179 Caleb Hill 2:38:35.6 9.84 39 Denver NC  
6 020 Mike Blumenfeld 2:52:30.4 9.04 33 Black mountain NC  
7 077 James Ferraro 2:56:16.5 8.85 27 Raleigh NC  
8 266 Austin Notes 2:57:43.5 8.78 27 Weaverville NC  
9 100 Jay Gregory 2:59:21.4 8.70 36 Charlotte NC  
10 211 Curtis Lamp 3:00:14.6 8.66 30 Atlanta GA  
11 054 Dave Craig 3:09:34.7 8.23 36 Stanley NC  
12 019 Michael Blanchard 3:11:58.4 8.13 28 Atlanta GA  
13 199 James Johnson 3:14:10.8 8.03 34 Gainesville FL  
14 098 Worth Grant 3:16:16.6 7.95 46 Black Mountain NC  
15 095 Brandon Gilliam 3:17:04.1 7.92 37 Old fort NC  
16 316 James Schoonover 3:17:05.2 7.92 37 Charlottw NC  
17 313 Christopher Schaefer 3:17:59.3 7.88 46 Collinsville IL  
18 224 Chris Lindstrom 3:21:36.2 7.74 34 Palm beach gardens FL  
19 176 Robert Heim 3:24:21.5 7.63 36 Charlotte NC  
20 219 Joel Legg 3:26:14.2 7.56 27 Candler NC  
21 308 Adam Russell 3:28:14.0 7.49 38 Lake Mary FL FreeFly Endurance Coaching
22 290 Seamus Potter 3:37:30.4 7.17 24 Asheville NC  
23 203 Taylor Jones 3:46:46.9 6.88 32 Black Mountain NC Healthridge Pharmacy
24 043 Mike Cicchetti 3:47:50.8 6.85 39 Port Orange FL  
25 319 chase sherron 3:57:41.1 6.56 29 Raleigh NC Patriot Scanning
26 065 Nick Dostal 4:39:46.3 5.58 47 Tampa FL All Hard Options
27 046 Jason Cohen 4:44:56.6 5.47 45 Tampa FL All Hard Options
28 007 Samuel Angiulli 4:59:50.2 5.20 20 Summerfield NC  
29 016 Isaac Barnette 4:59:50.3 5.20 21 Summerfield NC  
 
DIVISION: VET WOMEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 326 Katie Snyder 2:33:08.7 10.19 34 Asheville NC  
2 361 Rachael Worley 2:48:03.4 9.28 30 Davidson NC Eliel Factory Team/Team Stages
3 367 Patricia Doring 2:50:42.0 9.14 39 DELRAY BEACH FL McCarty Racing & Training
4 042 Shannon Chorley 3:14:04.0 8.04 38 Gainesville FL  
5 097 Vy Goddard 3:26:25.3 7.56 37 Remington VA CAMBO
6 248 Carin Miller 4:02:07.7 6.44 39 Marietta GA  
7 342 MARITZA TORRES-HINCAPIE 4:22:52.9 5.93 34 MIAMI FL MTB FOR MENTAL HEALTH
8 334 Rachel Szilagyi 5:46:29.8 4.50 37 Greensboro NC Generals
 
DIVISION: VET MEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 006 Balarama Almeida 2:03:46.0 12.60 37 DELRAY BEACH FL CYCLEVOLUTION/Spectrum-Innovations
2 048 Matt Colley 2:15:20.7 11.53 32 Mills River NC  
3 001 Gene Abreu 2:17:22.5 11.36 31 Miami FL Rapha
4 041 David Chandler 2:24:52.7 10.77 30 Asheville NC  
5 045 DERRICK COCKMAN 2:25:54.6 10.69 37 Robbins NC ReCycles Bike Shop
6 040 Justin Chandler 2:26:02.3 10.68 32 Asheville NC  
7 192 Garrett Hyer 2:32:35.5 10.22 37 Greenville SC  
8 360 Daniel Worley 2:35:14.6 10.05 34 Davidson NC Asheville Bicycle Company/Team Stages
9 236 Matt Mayronne 2:36:07.7 9.99 39 Hendersonville NC FOX
10 265 Andrew Norman 2:36:18.9 9.98 32 Clemmons NC Ken’s Bike Shop
11 253 Bryan Morris 2:40:02.5 9.75 30 Gastonia NC Ride-a-bike
12 289 Ryan Pinguely 2:40:13.0 9.74 38 Fort Mill SC  
13 292 Robert Rae 2:48:26.4 9.26 37 Jacksonville Beach FL  
14 221 Justin Lester 2:53:02.0 9.02 39 Pisgah forest NC  
15 187 Chad Houser 2:58:07.2 8.76 33 Kingsport TN  
16 018 Jacob Benton 3:06:17.6 8.37 34 Ponte Vedra Beach FL Champion Brands
17 201 Adam Jones 3:10:48.3 8.18 32 Mooresville NC  
18 183 Joseph Hoekstra 3:10:56.9 8.17 31 Knoxville TN  
19 149 Andrew Harris 3:12:16.7 8.11 36 Asheville NC  
20 198 Scott John 3:14:00.9 8.04 37 Asheville NC  
21 205 Zach Keister 3:20:06.4 7.80 37 WEST COLUMBIA SC  
22 186 Matthew Holzenkamp 3:21:08.5 7.76 38 Hendersonville NC  
23 305 Adam Rossmell 3:21:35.9 7.74 33 Palm Beach Gardens FL  
24 063 Brion Dixon 3:23:07.5 7.68 39 Hendersonville NC  
25 182 Nick Hodges 3:23:12.6 7.68 35 Charleston SC  
26 178 Chris Hill 3:25:34.0 7.59 39 Pelzer SC Team Slow Ride
27 214 Chris Lathrop 3:28:16.5 7.49 36 Durham NC  
28 317 John Seaman 3:34:27.3 7.27 30 Marion NC JC Property Professionals
29 330 Westley Strellis 3:38:16.0 7.15 36 Dacula GA  
30 052 Jordan Cox 3:38:41.9 7.13 39 Charleston SC None
31 240 Blake Mcelwaney 3:44:15.5 6.96 30 Dallas GA  
32 027 Gary Buffaloe 3:46:30.0 6.89 35 Boomer NC  
33 241 David McEwen 4:05:16.2 6.36 31 Cornelius NC F3LKN
34 354 odell williamson 4:19:47.6 6.01 37 sunset beach NC  
35 039 Cody Chandler 4:22:51.7 5.93 31 Mt airy NC  
36 002 Demetrius Abshire 4:25:04.5 5.89 39 Columbia SC  
37 282 Brenden Osier 5:42:56.3 4.55 33 Davidson NC  
38 189 Jeff Huggins 5:45:54.3 4.51 35 Fairfax VA None
 
DIVISION: MASTER WOMEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 088 SHEENA FREDERICK 2:57:04.9 8.81 45 Southwest Ranches FL BMC
2 287 Melissa Perez 3:05:36.0 8.41 40 Summerfield FL  
3 336 Holly Teten 3:15:20.0 7.99 41 Neptune Breach FL Underground Offroad
4 220 Andrea Lemieux 3:31:25.9 7.38 43 Ocala FL  
5 324 Sumner Smith 3:34:07.9 7.29 49 Asheville NC  
6 003 Jennifer Adams 3:46:24.6 6.89 46 Rock Hill SC None
7 210 Kasey Kristiansen 3:46:28.4 6.89 40 Durham NC  
8 070 Michelle Ellington 3:52:38.1 6.71 48 Lexington KY  
9 304 Olga Rodriguez_Gomez 4:20:08.0 6.00 48 Tucker GA  
10 338 HEIDI THOMPSON 4:39:00.6 5.59 42 TALLAHASSEE FL  
11 280 Susan ODonnell 4:39:00.7 5.59 41 Tallahassee FL  
12 307 Michelle Roy 5:27:24.2 4.76 45 Miami FL  
 
DIVISION: MASTER MEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 238 Bob McCarty 1:53:51.9 13.70 49 Cooper City FL McCarty Racing & Training
2 243 Samuel Mejia 2:02:43.0 12.71 40 Coral Gables FL REVOLT CYCLERY
3 026 Valentin Buda 2:12:41.4 11.76 42 Davie FL Alex’s Bicycle Shop / McCarty Training
4 244 Jaime Mejia 2:13:47.5 11.66 42 Coral Gables FL REVOLT CYCLERY
5 352 Eric White 2:18:22.3 11.27 40 ARDEN NC FOX
6 252 Bryan Moore 2:18:24.8 11.27 57 Liberty SC  
7 004 Sam Adams 2:23:50.0 10.85 42 Menomonee Falls WI Milwaukee Bicycle Company
8 047 Matt Cole 2:24:36.3 10.79 40 Atlanta GA all3sports/team podium
9 069 keith duncan 2:25:16.2 10.74 48 Greenville SC BREACH’D Racing
10 110 Patrick Gutierrez 2:26:33.1 10.64 40 Charlotte NC  
11 023 Greg Brown 2:28:33.6 10.50 44 MILLS RIVER NC M.E. Inc.
12 355 Jonathan Wilson 2:28:56.5 10.47 41 Swannanoa NC  
13 021 Clint Bridier 2:31:25.3 10.30 41 Neptune Beach FL UnderGround Off Road p/b The Bike Bus
14 107 Alan Gustafson 2:34:23.8 10.10 46 Davidson NC  
15 166 Jason Hayward 2:35:36.6 10.03 49 ASHEVILLE NC  
16 008 Michael Ansari 2:39:07.5 9.80 46 Brevard NC  
17 212 Mario Landivar 2:42:57.3 9.57 41 Wellington FL Pb Lab
18 031 Uri Camens 2:44:27.9 9.49 42 Hanahan SC Lowcountry Racing/Ride Bikes
19 332 Justin Stuart 2:47:41.6 9.30 49 Cornelius NC  
20 202 chad Jones 2:49:35.7 9.20 43 Greenville SC  
21 181 MIGUEL ANGEL HINCAPIE 2:52:36.5 9.04 43 MIAMI FL MTB FOR MENTAL HEALTH
22 180 Andrew Hilling 2:52:41.4 9.03 49 harmony PA FreeFly Endurance coaching
23 204 Damon Jorris 2:54:56.1 8.92 46 Jacksonville FL  
24 232 Michael Mathers 2:56:39.4 8.83 44 Wake forest NC  
25 015 Ben Barnard 2:56:49.6 8.82 47 Greensboro NC Revolution Cycles NC
26 209 Brian Kniegge 3:01:05.3 8.61 48 Chattanooga TN  
27 184 Elmer Hoeppner 3:01:50.0 8.58 48 Huntersville NC Live It Extreme
28 197 Seth Jacoby 3:02:24.1 8.55 48 Hollywood FL Sunshine Media Design
29 223 Keith Lewis 3:02:58.3 8.53 44 Kingsport TN  
30 079 Clark Files 3:04:35.7 8.45 45 Winston Salem NC  
31 068 Matt Dreps 3:05:40.4 8.40 49 DURHAM NC  
32 012 EVAN ARENA 3:06:12.3 8.38 42 CHICAGO IL Klick Cyling
33 339 Lawrence Thompson 3:06:21.3 8.37 45 Hickory NC  
34 322 Erik Small 3:06:53.8 8.35 45 Raleigh NC  
35 318 Jordan Shechter 3:07:28.3 8.32 40 Asheville NC n/a
36 299 Erik Rippon 3:09:28.5 8.23 41 Chattanooga TN  
37 033 David Campbell 3:10:44.3 8.18 49 CHARLOTTE NC  
38 034 Jamie Cannon 3:14:54.1 8.00 46 Neptune Beach FL Underground Offroad
39 337 Ralph Teten 3:16:00.2 7.96 49 Neptune Beach FL Underground Offroad
40 049 Chris Connolley 3:21:20.5 7.75 49 Winston-Salem NC  
41 017 Seth Behn 3:21:30.0 7.74 49 LANTANA FL On Your Mark Performance
42 323 Kevin Smith 3:25:09.3 7.60 46 Signal Mountain TN  
43 091 David Fusco 3:25:14.4 7.60 40 Sunnyside NY WorldsBestSAG
44 331 Derek Stroh 3:26:25.2 7.56 40 Charlottesville VA CAMBO
45 127 Clint Hardin 3:28:30.1 7.48 40 Spartanburg SC  
46 254 John Morris 3:34:05.3 7.29 48 Holly Springs NC CMRC
47 350 Scott Wells 3:34:06.3 7.29 49 Holly Springs NC CMRC
48 291 JT Prather 3:34:52.0 7.26 43 Savannah GA  
49 083 Eric Florence 3:36:56.6 7.19 48 Black Mountain NC  
50 196 Kristofor Jacobson 3:40:03.0 7.09 41 Fort Bragg NC Airborne K9
51 268 Greg Novak 3:42:47.7 7.00 42 Daytona Beach FL  
52 250 Vishwa Mishra 3:46:00.8 6.90 40 Morrisville NC  
53 284 William Parr 4:00:19.7 6.49 46 Salem VA Cardinal Bicycle
54 009 Tony Anthony 4:07:50.1 6.29 47 Boone NC  
55 300 William Ritter 4:07:53.6 6.29 44 Chattanooga TN  
56 363 Joseph Yelvington 4:12:19.5 6.18 43 Ormond Beach FL  
57 239 Ken McDonald 4:19:11.3 6.02 47 Apex NC  
58 311 Sean Samerigo 4:33:06.6 5.71 43 Spring Lake NC  
59 194 Brian Isble 4:36:56.8 5.63 49 Waynesville NC  
 
DIVISION: SENIOR WOMEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 050 Lisa Contino 3:03:00.8 8.52 57 Ormond Beach FL  
2 059 Tricia Davis 3:04:09.4 8.47 51 Brevard NC Killercoach/Crankjoy
3 061 Angela DeSimone 3:34:55.4 7.26 50 Ocala FL  
4 256 Eileen Mullen 3:47:47.5 6.85 61 Raleigh NC  
5 037 Nicole celani 3:48:07.7 6.84 53 Hendersonville NC  
6 295 Angela Reed 3:54:19.7 6.66 50 Asheville NC  
7 191 Ann Marie Hunt 4:47:26.5 5.43 60 Mooresville NC  
 
DIVISION: SENIOR MEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 314 Michael Schafer 2:19:47.7 11.16 54 Brevard NC  
2 306 Saswata Roy 2:29:01.7 10.47 53 Atlantic Beach FL Ponte vedra racing
3 175 Clyde Hedrick 2:34:30.6 10.10 52 Hickory NC Broken Brakes
4 094 Duke Gilkey 2:35:54.7 10.01 57 Forsyth GA  
5 188 Peter Howarth 2:40:50.3 9.70 51 Holly Springs NC Extreme Networks
6 335 Pam taylor 2:45:15.9 9.44 58 lewisville NC  
7 229 Bruce Martin 2:45:47.1 9.41 52 KNOXVILLE TN Cedar Bluff Cycles
8 076 Michael Feldman 2:46:37.7 9.36 52 Jupiter FL Tri Bike Run
9 364 Dean Yobbi 2:48:54.0 9.24 59 Black Mountain NC Rescue Racing
10 067 Chris Dreps 2:51:39.4 9.09 51 Durham NC  
11 057 Shannon Dalton 2:53:42.1 8.98 52 Ooltewah TN  
12 222 David Levine 2:54:07.0 8.96 52 Winston-Salem NC Saddleblock
13 328 Eddie Spencer 2:56:51.0 8.82 51 Marion NC  
14 315 Darren Schmidt 3:04:02.3 8.48 53 Hickory NC  
15 053 David Cox 3:14:51.1 8.01 56 Greensboro NC Greensboro Velo Club/Cycles de Oro
16 260 Charles Neil 3:18:47.4 7.85 51 Charlotte NC  
17 153 Bill Hascher 3:21:12.0 7.75 52 Asheville NC  
18 011 Mark Archambault 3:21:20.1 7.75 50 Lewisville NC Clemmons Bicycle
19 297 Robert Rennebaum 3:21:30.0 7.74 59 West Palm Beach FL On Your Mark Performance
20 247 david miller 3:21:57.5 7.72 56 Columbia SC  
21 071 Rory Ellington 3:26:56.6 7.54 59 Beech Mountain NC Boone Bike
22 325 Greg Snell 3:28:36.7 7.48 51 Greenville SC  
23 216 Stephen Layton 3:32:24.1 7.34 57 columbia SC  
24 242 Pablo Medina 3:32:30.6 7.34 50 Charlotte NC  
25 096 Dan Girouard 3:34:05.2 7.29 50 Cary NC CMRC
26 227 gaston magrinat 3:35:45.2 7.23 50 miami FL  
27 087 Andres Franco 3:36:38.0 7.20 53 Miami FL  
28 024 Allan Brunner 3:40:29.7 7.08 57 Cary NC  
29 225 Javier LLanos 3:49:30.3 6.80 51 Tampa FL  
30 038 Richard Chandler 3:51:25.5 6.74 55 Mount Airy NC None
31 296 Tom Reilly 4:04:47.5 6.37 54 Marietta GA None
32 285 Michael Patton 4:12:13.0 6.19 54 Asheville NC  
33 327 Steven Spencer 4:20:09.1 6.00 53 Tucker GA  
34 264 Todd Nordquist 4:31:32.5 5.75 54 Tampa FL  
35 193 Keith Ingalls 4:31:32.6 5.75 54 Tampa FL  
36 177 Samuel Hieb 4:32:48.3 5.72 57 Greensboro NC Outlaw
37 072 William Elliott 4:35:39.7 5.66 52 Safety Harbor FL  
38 208 Chris King 4:59:49.1 5.20 54 Hurdle Mills NC King Enterprises NC
39 005 Juan Alban 5:27:23.9 4.77 51 Key Biscayne FL  
 
DIVISION: UNDER 18 FEMALE
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 035 Kylie Cannon 3:14:53.0 8.00 15 Neptune Beach FL  
 
DIVISION: UNDER 18 MALE
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 066 Thomas Dreps 2:08:39.4 12.13 17 Durham NC  
2 078 Coleman Files 2:35:55.9 10.01 15 Winston Salem NC  
3 228 Grant Martin 2:50:23.7 9.16 15 KNOXVILLE TN Smoky Mountain Bears
4 234 Hollis Mayhew 2:54:52.4 8.92 14 Jacksonville FL all county building supply and maintenance
5 231 Travis Mathers 2:56:39.1 8.83 12 Wake forest NC  
6 345 Juan Vasquez 2:57:03.3 8.81 15 Pembroke Pines FL  
7 185 Logan Hoeppner 3:01:49.9 8.58 16 Huntersville NC Live It Extreme
8 358 Cole Woodson 3:15:31.3 7.98 15 Pisgah Forest NC  
9 267 Eli Novak 3:42:45.9 7.00 15 Daytona Beach FL  
10 010 Connor Anthony 4:07:50.2 6.29 15 Boone NC  
11 233 Hayes Mayhew 4:51:00.7 5.36 12 Jacksonville FL all county building supply and maintenance
 
DIVISION: GRAND MASTER MEN
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 246 Charles Miller 2:18:45.3 11.24 61 Brevard NC Rescue Racing
2 051 Jim Core 2:49:34.7 9.20 61 Brevard NC Rescue Racing
3 245 Scott Miles 3:22:06.5 7.72 63 Roswell GA All3sports
4 283 Steven Parnell 3:32:28.6 7.34 60 Daytona Beach FL OBTC
5 346 Dale Vaughan 3:46:31.5 6.89 77 Macon GA  
6 261 Mark Nicchitta 3:54:19.7 6.66 65 Fairfax VA None
7 340 John Thorne 3:58:06.2 6.55 64 Ocala FL Ocala mountain bike association
8 262 Christopher Nicchitta 4:45:00.2 5.47 62 DURHAM NC  
 
DIVISION: RHINO
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 288 Richard Pickett 2:58:30.3 8.74 48 Siler City NC Galactic Bike
2 073 Ben Etheridge 3:17:47.9 7.89 43 Ooltewah TN  
3 085 Jon Frame 3:29:01.9 7.46 31 Woodstock GA Get Framed Cycling presented by PDI
4 255 Zachary Moss 3:29:02.0 7.46 31 WASHINGTON DC Get Framed Cycling presented by PDI
5 343 Eisman Urbina 3:33:46.2 7.30 44 Miami FL DS&G
6 022 Shaw Brown 3:36:47.0 7.20 51 Boone NC Boone Bike
7 086 santiago franco 3:40:59.3 7.06 31 Miami FL  
8 055 Everette Crawford 3:55:30.5 6.62 54 Statesville NC  
9 213 Shawn Lasker 4:01:51.3 6.45 53 Macon GA Mid GATri
10 200 Bo Johnson 4:04:10.6 6.39 31 Valdese NC  
11 359 Brandon Woolard 4:04:55.4 6.37 37 Angier NC  
12 093 Ben Gibson 4:09:00.3 6.27 34 Wake Forest NC Xpedition Ready
13 281 Ryan ODonnell 4:12:13.1 6.19 42 Tallahassee FL  
14 341 Shane Toomes 4:31:33.6 5.74 47 Kernersville NC Piedmont triad mountain bikers
15 235 Troy Mayhew 4:51:07.3 5.36 47 Jacksonville FL all county building supply and maintenance
16 347 Gonzalo Wadskier 4:53:25.9 5.32 27 Miami FL International cartón suppliers
17 218 James Lee 4:55:19.7 5.28 56 Greensboro NC Outlaws
18 298 David Rigdon 5:04:11.2 5.13 52 Jacksonville FL Champion Brands
19 217 Jason Lee 5:12:01.3 5.00 44 Indian Trail NC  
 
DIVISION: SINGLE SPEED
Position Bib Name Total MPH Age City State Team Name
1 351 Dave Welnhofer 3:29:34.3 7.44 56 Indian Land SC Curmudgeon Brothers
2 365 Kevin YORK 3:29:57.7 7.43 55 Huntersville NC Cane Creek Cycle Path Team p/b Classic Cycling
 

 

Posted: July 24, 2021
Filed under: Jerdon Mountain Challenge,Race Results

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.